131 NYIT student-athletes to be honored on Athletic Director's Spring Honor Roll; 12 post 4.0 GPAs

The men's tennis team, pictured being honored for its fall 2016 academic achievement, again placed several members on the AD's Honor Roll.
The men's tennis team, pictured being honored for its fall 2016 academic achievement, again placed several members on the AD's Honor Roll.

OLD WESTBURY, N.Y. — NYIT student-athletes continue to produce in the classroom as well as on the fields and courts.

In all, 131 student-athletes achieved GPAs of at least 3.2 during the spring semester. The high achievers in the classroom will be honored as members of the Athletic Director's Spring Honor Roll during an Oct. 5 luncheon in Recreation Hall.

Twelve student-athletes produced 4.0 GPAs during the spring semester: Shanice Allen (women's basketball), Jeni Branch (cheerleading), Elise Brune (women's soccer), Lena Dimmer (women's tennis), Shannon Duer (women's basketball), Fran Glenny (women's soccer), Alexandra Liddiard (women's soccer), Felicia Mulholland (women's soccer), Joe Morhardt (men's lacrosse), Alessia Rossetti (women's tennis), Martin Sundell (men's soccer) and Nina Vukosavljevic (women's basketball).

Overall, NYIT student-athletes produced an average GPA of 3.21 for the 2016-17 academic year, outpacing the general student body.

Couple the academic performance with on-field success and it was a banner spring for NYIT Athletics.

The men's and women's tennis teams both reached the Sweet 16, while the volleyball, women's basketball, softball and first-year women's lacrosse teams also qualified for their NCAA tourneys. The men's lacrosse team won East Coast Conference regular and postseason titles without suffering a league loss en route to a No. 6 national ranking in the final coaches poll.

"We will win on the fields and courts of competition. We will win in the classrooms and be national leaders in academic success. And we will win in life by making sure that student-athletes have all of the tools necessary to grow, mature and become integral members of society once their time at NYIT is over," newly named director of intercollegiate athletics Dan Vélez said at the press conference announcing his selection.

Here is a look at all of the Athletic Director's Spring Honor Roll honorees:

Baseball: Matt Bartnik, Anthony Caradonna, Timmy Cassese, Matt DeAngelis, Brandon Fanizza, Tom Joannou, Ryan Kuskowski, Joseph Marvel, Tim Milligan, Joseph Murphy, Dominic Paolo, Jeff Tabares, Nick Tedesco, Nick Vitale, Zachary White

Men's basketball: Henrik Davidsen, Justin Fackler, James Goldrick, Arvelle Jones III, Vasilis Magkos, Zach Moore, Onyekachi Nzerem

Women's basketball: Shanice Allen, Madison Strippoli, Shannon Duer, Sofia Georgiadi, Kristen Kelly, Meg Knollmeyer, Nina Vukosavljevic, Julie Williams

Cheerleading: Samantha Aren, Jessie Barreau, Jeni Branch, Samantha Frisina, Courtney Missbach, Jordan Pascall, Jessica Sakeni, Catherine Woodburn

Men's cross country: Tomas Lieb, Tyler Mack, Tom Ruppel

Women's cross country: Sarah Jerotich, Melissa Pierre, Dina Ragab

Men's lacrosse: Shlomo Amar, Nick Deluca, Austin Fitzpatrick, Chris Gomes, Christian Grilli, Brendon Hurley, Chris Inzerillo, Brian Jockers, Chris Lieze-Hammel, Joe Morhardt, Matt Murphy, Alex Seltzer, Jason Sullivan, Kenny Wickline, Andrew Zito

Women's lacrosse: Angelina Cuevas, Vincenza DeCrescenzo, Ashley Firestone, Rosemary Mahoney, Alyssa Milano, Ashley Miller, Lexi Ruiz, Trisha Serras, Lauren Young

Men's soccer: Ion Barbarin Garcia, John Camponeschi, Carlos Coto, Alejandro Del Cura, Louis LaFemina, Krishen Patel, Andrew Pereira, Alejandro Quiroga, Alberto Salcedo Ruiz, Jorge Sariego, Martin Sundell, Marcos Enriquez Vilches

Women's soccer: Elise Brune, Chiara Bushati, Amberly Cabral, Katrina Cappiello, Taylor Casey, Jamie Chambers, Sofia Cristando, Athanasia Dagrizikos, Kayla Fleming, Fran Glenny, Alexandra Liddiard, Diana Marquez, Felicia Mulholland, Alex Panariello, Caroline Piazza, Dina Simonian, Kim Spiciarich, Astasia Williams-Bertles

Softball: Jessica Daniel, Sofia Evangelista, Jackie Francisco, Tiffany McCracken, Christine Rizzacasa, Madison Smith

Men's tennis: Francisco Caldas, Rafal Charkiewicz, Maxton Cook, Jorge Gonzales Soler, Kevin Huynh, Rares Ispas, Jean Kehyayan, Alexandre Martinez, Lars Olson, Jaime Salvador, Matej Selecky

Women's tennis: Ivana Andric, Melanie Benyadi, Lena Dimmer, Rosa LaCorte, Antonella Lopez Alcerro, Karolina Pondusova, Alessia Rossetti

Volleyball: Samantha Degaray, Allison Fowler, Rachel Guida, Megan Mannle, Portia McIntosh, Tina Stefanovich, Madison Strippoli, Paige Trakas, Tiffany Verni