Nina Vukosavljevic, Lena Dimmer named top ECC student-athletes in respective sports

Lena Dimmer at graduation ceremonies at Nassau Coliseum last month.
Lena Dimmer at graduation ceremonies at Nassau Coliseum last month.

OLD WESTBURY, N.Y. — A pair of new NYIT graduates have received top academic honors from the East Coast Conference.

Women's basketball standout Nina Vukosavljevic and women's tennis standout Lena Dimmer have been named ECC Scholar-Athlete of the Year for their respective sports.

The formal announcement was made Monday night at the ECC awards banquet at the University of Bridgeport.

Dimmer had a perfect 4.0 GPA in two academic years at NYIT and graduated last month with a degree in business administration and finance. A native of Luxembourg, she will remain in the area to work in the finance industry in Manhattan.

Dimmer earned ECC Player of the Year honors for a second straight season, won regional singles and doubles titles, and came within one win of a doubles national championship this past academic year.

Vukosavljevic posted a 3.54 GPA this past academic year and graduated in May with a degree in business administration. She departs NYIT as the women's basketball program's all-time assists leader (656) and second in points (1,427), trailing only Dina Ragab (1,565).

The full list of ECC Scholar-Athlete winners:

Women's Tennis: Dimmer, NYIT

Women's Soccer: Hillevi Eklow, LIU Post

Co-Volleyball: Rachel Londot, LIU Post

Co-Volleyball: Sherri Middleton, Bridgeport

Men's Cross Country: Josiah Ottolino, Roberts Wesleyan

Women's Cross Country: Talya Williams, LIU Post

Men's Soccer: Gabriel Torres, UDC

Men's Indoor Track & Field: Taurai Augustin, Holy Family

Women's Indoor Track & Field: Chelsea Hayward, Roberts Wesleyan

Men's Basketball: Jules de Courtenay, St. Thomas Aquinas

Women's Basketball: Vukosavljevic, NYIT

Women's Bowling: Rebecca Gotterbarn, Adelphi

Baseball: Dave Brehm, LIU Post

Men's Tennis: Andreu Ferragut-Lluch, St. Thomas Aquinas

Men's Lacrosse: Ryan Mello, St. Thomas Aquinas

Women's Lacrosse: Emily Jehle, Mercy

Men's Outdoor Track & Field: Brian Michels, Molloy

Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Amy Trabert, Daemen

Softball: Jenna Turato, Molloy